Plaza Hotel - San Juan Bautista, CA
Old hotel now a museum

"Facing the plaza next to the Castro adobe is the hotel that Angelo Zanetta built in 1858. It has been restored to look as it did in the 1860's, when the town of San Juan Bautista was a important stop on the stage route between Northern and Southern California.

Zanetta, a professional restauranteur and hotel man, had already established a reputation for fine food and service in New Orleans, Monterey and San Juan hotels. In 1858 he purchased the land and the low-slung adobe buildings that stood next to the Castro adobe facing the plaza. The buildings had housed Spanish soldiers as early as 1813-14, but their walls were still solid.

Zanetta added a wooden second story complete with balcony, sleeping rooms, and other conveniences. The hotel's grand opening in January 1859 was widely advertised and thereafter the hotel's dining room and bar quickly became famous for their fine food and drink. Zanetta's reputation as a genial host also spread far and wide. " - (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): San Juan Bautista Historical District

2nd and Mariposa Streets, San Juan Bautista