1077 Jefferson Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 313 on the NRHP Listing.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne Influence
Original Occupant: J. (John) N. Mittleberger
Map

"313. 1077 Jefferson Street, John N. Mittleberger House; Queen Anne influence; circa 1885; Contributing
This 1½-story frame house has a painted stone foundation with 3-light wood windows. The walls are finished with vinyl siding and the steeply-pitched hip roof with intersecting cross gables is clad with pressed metal shingles. A painted brick chimney pierces the east slope and there is an interior end chimney on the rear 1-story gabled ell. Gabled dormers with 2/2 wood windows are on the east, west, and rear slopes. The dormers’ gable ends are pedimented and the walls are finished with pressed metal shingles. Except for the rear dormer, the windows are trimmed with fluted pilasters with plinth blocks, small corner brackets, and applied circular moldings. On the east end of the façade is a polygonal bay with three 1/1 wood windows and a low mansard roof with metal roof cresting. Except for the dormers, the windows have plain trim and peaked lintels. The entrance is a half-glazed wood door that has a single light over a horizontal panel that in turn is set above 2 vertical panels and the door is topped by a single-light transom. The 1-story portico has a wooden deck, and underneath are wooden lattice panels.
  A modern deck-type balustrade has been added and narrow chamfered posts with molded capitals support the high hip roof. In the gable end of the façade is a pair of narrow 1/1 windows. The house was built circa 1885 for John N. Mittleberger, who subdivided his property into 32 lots to create Edgar’s Addition in 1892.

a. Garage; prior to 1929; Noncontributing
A 1½-story, front-gabled garage is located in the rear yard. The west half is a painted brick garage that was built before 1929; however, a carport was added to the west elevation and an upper half story with a gable roof was added over both. The garage is noncontributing due to the additions." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1885 circa
Style/Design: Queen Anne influence
The house appears to have been constructed c. 1885. Although the address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory, a house is shown here on the 1892 plat of Edgar’s Addition to the City of St. Charles, Mo. It is labeled as the J. (John) N. Mittleberger House, and Mittleberger was the person who subdivided his property into 32 lots for the subdivision, which is bounded by First Capitol Drive (Clay Street) on the south, Kingshighway on the west, Jefferson Street on the North and an extension of the eastern boundary of 1077 Jefferson to the south to West Capitol Drive. He owned J.N. Mittleberger & Co., dealers in dry goods, books and shoes, furnishing goods, etc. and served on the St. Charles City Council in 1884 and 1885, was a member of the Board of Directors of the Union Savings Bank, director of the St. Charles Tobacco Factory, and prominent member of the Merchants' Exchange (History of St. Charles County, Missouri (1765-1885), page 412).

"From 1906 through 1927-28 the city directories list the homeowners as William H. and Emma Bruns, and Mr. Bruns was a machinist at the American Car and Foundry Co. (ACF). From 1929 through 1932 the occupants were Arthur D. and Vera Mudd, but the directories indicate that in 1934 and 1938 the house had other tenants. However, by 1941 Mrs. Vera Mudd, then widowed, was once again the occupant. She lived in the house through at least 1945, but the directories do not indicate that the Mudds ever owned the house. Hugh J. and Linda Shocklee purchased the house by 1950, and Mr. Shocklee was employed by ACF. The Shocklees owned the house through 1959, and by 1955 they had created an apartment at 1077a Jefferson. From 1955 through 1957 the apartment was occupied by Raymond and Loraine Blase, and Mr. Blase was a riveter at McDonnell Aircraft, but in 1959 the apartment was vacant. In 1961 Thomas L. and Jacqueline Bargmeyer were the occupants of 1077 and Ernest B. and Rosalie Droege resided in 1077a. Mr. Bargmeyer was employed by Emerson Electric and the directories list Mr. Droege as a controller for the Civil Service.

"Facing north, this one-and-one-half story, frame house has a painted stone foundation that is pierced by three-light wood windows. The walls are finished with vinyl siding and the steeply-pitched hip roof with intersecting cross gables is clad with pressed metal shingles. A painted brick chimney pierces the east slope of the hip roof and there is an interior end chimney on the rear one-story, gabled ell. Gabled dormers with 2/2 wood windows are on the east, west, and rear slopes. The dormers’ gable ends are pedimented and the walls are finished with pressed metal shingles. Except for the rear dormer the windows are trimmed with fluted pilasters with plinth blocks, small corner brackets, and applied circular moldings. On the east end of the two-bay main façade is a polygonal bay with three 1/1 wood windows and a low mansard roof with metal roof cresting. Except for the dormers, windows throughout the house have plain trim and peaked lintels. The entrance is a half-glazed wood door that has a single light over a horizontal panel that in turn is set above two vertical panels, and the door is topped by a single-light transom. The door opens onto a one-story portico that has a wooden stairway and deck, and under the deck are wooden lattice panels. A modern deck-type balustrade has been added and narrow chamfered posts with molded capitals support the high hip roof. In the gable end of the façade, above the polygonal bay, is a pair of narrow 1/1 windows. On the north elevations of both the east and west gabled wings are 2/2 windows. The east elevation has three 2/2 windows on the first floor (one in the east gabled wing and two in the rear wing) and another in the upper half story. The west elevation has one 2/2 window on the first floor and another in the gable end. There are no openings in the enclosed western porch of the rear wing.

"A public sidewalk extends along the front of this property and an alley is along the rear but dead-ends behind this property (it is accessed from Kingshighway). A concrete sidewalk leads from the street to the portico, where it then turns to the right to wrap around the west elevation to lead to the rear yard, which is enclosed by a combination wooden picket and privacy fence. A shrub is planted to each side of the front sidewalk by the street, and at the northeast corner of the house are additional shrubs in a landscape bed edged with a combination of bricks and modular blocks. Mature trees shade the rear yard, where a one-and-one-half story, front-gabled structure is located. The west half of the building is a painted brick garage that is shown on the 1929 Sanborn Insurance Map, which is the first Sanborn map to cover this portion of Jefferson Street. However, the structure has been altered by the addition of a carport on the west elevation and the addition of an upper half story under a gable roof that covers both the garage and carport. On the south elevation is a paneled and glazed metal overhead door and in the upper half story is a six-light window. The garage is noncontributing due to the alterations." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey&nbp; Phase II, PDF pages 273-277

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

1077 Jefferson Street,