Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
his is a huge district

County of district: St. Charles County
Location of district: Roughly bounded by Clark St. on the N., Kingshighway on the W., Madison Street and Jefferson Streets on the S., and Second and Third Streets on the E.
Contributing buildings 527
Contributing sites: 7
Contributing objects: 3
Non-contributing in area: 298

"The Midtown Neighborhood Historic District is located in St. Charles, Missouri, which was founded in 1769, incorporated in 1809 and became the St. Charles County seat in 1812. The city of more than 68,000 residents is situated on the west bank of the Missouri River near its confluence with the Mississippi River and approximately 20 miles northwest of downtown St. Louis (see Figure 10, page 198). The 125.4-acre district is white- and blue-collar residential neighborhood that contains 527 contributing buildings (377 primary buildings, 150 outbuildings), 7 contributing sites, 3 contributing objects, 287 noncontributing buildings (105 primary buildings and 182 outbuildings), 9 noncontributing sites, and 2 noncontributing objects. In addition, two buildings were previously listed in the National Register: the African Church at 554 Madison Street (NR 11/21/80) and the Oliver L. and Catherine Link House at 1005 Jefferson Street (NR 8/6/13). Seventy-eight percent (78%) of the primary buildings are contributing and 22% are noncontributing. Of the total number of noncontributing buildings, 63 percent are modern or altered garages and sheds that are located at the rear of the properties where they are minimally visible from the street. The objects include four monuments located on the courthouse grounds and a circa 1950 pole sign at 419 North Fourth Street. These resources are located within portions of 40 blocks that are roughly bounded by Clark Street on the north, Second and Third Streets on the east, Madison and Jefferson Streets on the south, and Kingshighway on the west." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Clark, Madison, Jefferson, Kingshighway, 2nd & 3rd Sts.
St. Charles, MO USA