1048 Jefferson Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 305 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Colonial Revival
Original Occupant: Thomas and Patty Knobel
Map

"305. 1048 Jefferson Street; Colonial Revival; circa 1941; Contributing
Built circa 1941, this 2½-story, brick Colonial Revival style house has a high side-gabled roof with a low cross gable at the center bay of the façade and the roof is trimmed with a wooden cornice with modillions and returns. An exterior end chimney is in each gable end. The brick walls are in a 5-course Flemish stretcher bond and brick quoins delineate each corner. The central entrance is set within a segmental-arched opening topped by radiating voussoirs with cast stone keystone and spring blocks. To each side of the 6-panel wood door is a leaded glass sidelight with paneled wood skirt and above the door is a leaded glass fanlight. The door opens onto a 1-bay brick stoop. In the outer bays of the 5-bay façade are 6/6 windows with brick sills and 2-panel wood shutters and the top panel of each shutter is pierced with a quarter-moon design. On the second floor is a central round-arched opening with double row of radiating voussoirs and cast stone keystone and within the opening is a 6/6 window topped by a blind fanlight. This opening extends upward into the front gable end. To each side of the round-arched opening are two 6/6 windows, and the windows throughout the house may be replacements.

a. Garage; Noncontributing
The 2-car, frame, front-gabled garage has vinyl-clad walls and a paneled metal overhead door on the south façade. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement overhead door." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1941 circa
Style/Design: Colonial Revival
The county’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1920; however, this house was not built until about 1941. The 1929 Sanborn Insurance Map shows a one-and-one-half story, T-shaped, frame house on this lot, but it was apparently demolished about 1930 since the city directories do not list this address between 1931 and 1941. From 1942 through 1961, when research ended, this was the home of Thomas and Patty Knobel. Mr. Knobel was a civil engineer.

"Built c. 1941, this two-and-one-half story, brick house is a good local example of Colonial Revival style architecture. The high side-gabled roof is intersected by a low gable at the center bay of the façade, and the roof is trimmed with a wooden cornice with modillions and cornice returns. An exterior end chimney is in each gable end. The brick walls are laid in a common bond pattern with every fifth row being Flemish bond, and quoins delineate each corner. The five-bay main façade features a central entrance set within a segmental-arched opening topped by radiating voussoirs with a cast stone keystone and spring blocks. To each side of the six-panel wood door is a leaded glass sidelight with paneled wood skirt, and above the door is a leaded glass fanlight. The door opens onto a one-bay brick stoop. In the outer bays are 6/6 windows with brick sills and two-panel wood shutters, and the top panel of each shutter is pierced with a moon design. On the second floor is a central round-arched opening with double row of radiating voussoirs and cast stone keystone, and within the opening is a 6/6 window topped by a blind fanlight. This opening extends upward into front gable end. To each side of the round-arched opening are two 6/6 windows, and the windows throughout the house may be replacements. On the first floor of the west elevation are two 6/6 windows to the south of the chimney stack and a doorway to the north. On the second floor a 6/6 window is to each side of the chimney stack and in the upper half story is a 1/1 window to each side. A canvas awning extends from the northwest corner of the house to the west, across the driveway. On the first floor of the east elevation is a one-story, glass-enclosed porch with low shed roof supported by box columns. The second floor has a 6/6 window to each side of the chimney stack and the upper half story has a 1/1 window to each side.

"This property is elevated above the public sidewalk that extends along the front of the lot. A stone sidewalk and stair with three steps leads from the street to the stoop, and at the top of the stairs is a metal arbor. Shrubs are planted around the stoop, front, and west elevations; a larger evergreen tree is at the southeast corner of the house; and another tree is at the southwest corner.
  An asphalt driveway extends from the street, through the west side yard to the garage at the rear of the property and wraps around the east side of the garage to open onto the rear alley. The two-car, frame, front-gabled garage has a concrete foundation and vinyl-sided walls. The south elevation holds a paneled metal overhead door, each side elevation has two 1/1 vinyl windows, and there are no openings on the rear/alley elevation. Although the garage may be the same one shown on the 1947 Sanborn Insurance Map, it is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement overhead door and windows. A wooden privacy fence extends along part of the west property line." ~ St. Charles Historic District  Phase II, PDF pages 234-237

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

1048 Jefferson Street,