219 North Fifth Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 56 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Schnatmeier, August and Mary
Map

"56. 219 North Fifth Street; Folk Victorian; circa 1905; Contributing
This T-shaped, 2-story Folk Victorian house rests on a coursed rock-faced limestone foundation that has beaded joints and 2-light wood basement windows. The walls have been clad in vinyl siding and the medium-pitched hip roof has wide overhanging eaves and a brick chimney straddling the ridge. A small, 1-story, hipped roof porch is nestled into the interior corner on the southwest side of the shaft of the T. The end of the shaft faces the street and has a 1/1 wood window on each floor and there are windows positioned above the porch on each elevation. Two doors open onto the porch, one on each elevation. The original Victorian, half-light, paneled wood doors (3 small square panels above and below the light with a horizontal panel at the base of the door) are topped by transoms. The porch roof is trimmed with a ball-and-rod and spooled frieze that extends between the turned porch posts. The balustrade with turned wood balusters was replaced in 2006, replacing a non-historic wrought iron railing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1905 ca.
Style/Design: Folk Victorian
The County Parcels Database estimates the date of construction as 1905, and the fire insurance maps show that the house was built between 1900 and 1909. Since the house is listed in the next city directory in 1906, it is likely that the 1905 date is fairly accurate. In 1906, it was listed as the home of August and Mary Schnatmeier. He worked as a laborer at Schmoldt. Miss Lullu Schnatmeier, who worked at Star, was also living in the house at that time. August Schnatmeier continued to live in the house through 1939 and in 1941, the directory listed Robert C. Schnatmeier in the house. In the 1942 and 1945 directories, Louis E. Eckstein lived in the house but by 1948 Mrs. Elizabeth Heinz had moved in, although she was listed in 1950 as well. By 1951, Francis W. Heinz was identified as the homeowner and in 1955 Catherine L. Heinz was listed in the house, remaining at least through 1959.

"This T-shaped, two-story, hipped roof, Folk Victorian house has a small, one-story, hipped roof porch nestled into the interior corner on the southwest side of the shaft of the T. The end of the shaft faces the street and has one bay of windows and there are windows positioned above the porch on each elevation. In the porch there are two doors, one on each elevation. The doors are transomed with the original Victorian, half light, paneled wood door (3 small square panels above and below the light with a horizontal panel at the bae of the door). The porch roof has spooled spandrels spanning between the turned porch posts at the corner and walls, which appear to be the original porch details, but the turned wood balustrade was replaced in 2006, replacing a non-historic wrought iron railing. On the back of the building there is an enclosed one story hipped roof wing that was originally an open porch, but between 1909 and 1917, the north half had been enclosed and the south half was enclosed at some point after 1947. The house retains its interior brick chimney with its corbelled cap and the limestone foundation with its beaded joints. Windows are the original 1/1 wood sashed windows. It also retains the original wood, two-light basement windows. The house has been resided in vinyl siding and has non-historic shutters, but it appears that the house still retains its historic appearance.

"The back yard has been paved as a parking lot. There is a public sidewalk parallel to the street with a narrow strip of grass at the curb." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 660-663

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

219 N 5th St.,