Lisbon, Maine
19T E 411845 N 4875281
The municipal government services facilty for Lisbon, Maine, is the Town Offices building. The property is also home to the Police Department.
Location: Maine, United States

The municipal government services building for Lisbon, Maine, is the Town Offices. It is a modern, single-story building clad mainly in white siding with red brick on the main entrance wall. The gable roof is covered by asphalt shingles. Approximately 19,500 square feet, the layout is cross-shaped with an ell at the south end.

Departments at this location:

• Assessing
  • Code Enforcement
  • Economic and Cmmunity Development
  • Finance
  • Fire Department
  • Human Resources
  • Tax Collection/Vehicle Registration
  • Town Clerk
  • Town Manager

Hours:
Monday - Friday 8:30 AM - 4:00PM

The property is also home to the Lisbon Police Department.

About Lisbon:
"Lisbon is a town in Androscoggin County, Maine. The population was 9,711 at the 2020 census. It is included in both the Lewiston-Auburn, Maine metropolitan statistical area and the Lewiston–Auburn, Maine Metropolitan New England city and town area. The town of Lisbon includes the villages of Lisbon and Lisbon Falls." It has a total area of 23.82 square miles (61.7 square kilometers). (Source: Wikipedia)

Originally incorporated as Thompsonborough on June 22, 1799, in honor of General Samuel Thompson, of Brunswick, Maine, the citizens disliked the long name (and the General's politics) and changed it to Lisbon on February 22, 1802, after the city of Lisbon, Portugal. By the 1860s and through most of the 20th century, manufacturing industries - specifically woolen fabric, cotton, and paper mills - harvested the Androscoggin and Sabattus Rivers' power and played an economic role in the town. (Via: Fun Facts About Lisbon)

Maine native and life-long resident Stephen King (born September 21, 1947), the American author of horror, supernatural fiction, suspense, crime, science-fiction, and fantasy novels, attended and graduated from Lisbon Falls High School in Lisbon Falls in 1966. King and his wife now split their time at their homes in Bangor and Lovell, Maine, and Sarasota, Florida.

Name: Lisbon Town Offices

Lisbon Town Offices