Lisbon, Maine USA
19T E 409413 N 4878122
Incorporated in 1799, Lisbon, Maine, is a town of 9,700 people in the southwest part of the state in the New England region of the United States. Originally called Thompsonborough, the citizens voted to rename it after Lisbon, Portugal, in 1802.
Location: Maine, United States

LISBON, MAINE

"Lisbon is a town in Androscoggin County, Maine. The population was 9,711 at the 2020 census. It is included in both the Lewiston-Auburn, Maine metropolitan statistical area and the Lewiston–Auburn, Maine Metropolitan New England city and town area. The town of Lisbon includes the villages of Lisbon and Lisbon Falls." It has a total area of 23.82 square miles (61.7 square kilometers). (Source: Wikipedia)

Originally incorporated as Thompsonborough on June 22, 1799, in honor of General Samuel Thompson, of Brunswick, Maine, the citizens disliked the long name (and the General's politics) and changed it to Lisbon on February 22, 1802, after the city of Lisbon, Portugal. By the 1860s and through most of the 20th century, manufacturing industries - specifically woolen fabric, cotton, and paper mills - harvested the Androscoggin and Sabattus Rivers' power and played an economic role in the town. (Via: Fun Facts About Lisbon)

Maine native and life-long resident Stephen King (born September 21, 1947), the American author of horror, supernatural fiction, suspense, crime, science-fiction, and fantasy novels, attended and graduated from Lisbon Falls High School in Lisbon Falls in 1966. King and his wife now split their time in homes in Bangor and Lovell, Maine and Sarasota, Florida.

The images included in the photo gallery represent sites around Lisbon, Maine. Waymark coordinates are at its "welcome" sign located along the south side of Route 196/Lisbon Street near the northwest corner of the town at its border with Lewiston and 2 miles south from the Maine Turnpike/I-95.

LISBON, PORTUGAL

Lisbon, Portugal is the country's capital and largest city. It has a population of 545,000 in an area of 100.05 square kilometers (38.6 square miles). "Lisbon's urban area extends beyond the city's administrative limits with a population of around 2.7 million people, being the 11th-most populous urban area in the European Union. About 3 million people live in the Lisbon metropolitan area, making it the third largest metropolitan area in the Iberian Peninsula, after Madrid and Barcelona...Lisbon is recognized as an alpha-level global city because of its importance in finance, commerce, fashion, media, entertainment, arts, international trade, education and tourism." Dating back some 3200 years, it is also one of the oldest cities in the world. The area was settled c. 1200 BCE, made a municipium called Felicitas Julia by Julius Caesar, ruled by Germanic tribes from the 5th century, captured by the Moors in the 8th century, and conquered by Afonso Henriques in 1147, who established the independent Kingdom of Portugal. (Source: Wikipedia)