Castle - Loket, Czech Republic
The Gothic Castle Loket was also called "The Key to the Bohemian Kingdom"
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The Gothic Castle Loket dates back to the 12th century and is located together with the adjacent town in a deep valley in the meander of the Ohre River. The centre of the town is very picturesque and so it also serves filmmakers.

Loket was used to portray Montenegro in the 2006 James Bond film Casino Royale (visit link) .

"Loket Castle (Czech: Hrad Loket, German: Burg Elbogen) is a 12th-century Gothic style castle on a massive rock in the town of Loket. It is surrounded on three sides by the Ohre river. Once known as "the Impregnable Castle of Bohemia", because of its thick walls, it is one of the oldest and most valuable historical stone castles in the Czech lands.

Loket / Elbogen means "elbow" in Czech and German, respectively. The town got its name due to the town centre being surrounded on three sides by the Ohre River, and the shape the river takes is similar to that of an elbow.

The castle today is divided into nine different parts containing many medieval artefacts of historical interest. Besides the Margrave's House where an exhibition of porcelain is on display and the remains of a Romanesque rotunda, the smallest of its type in the Czech Republic, the castle also features the prison cells and the chamber of torture, the wedding and the ceremonial hall, the historical arms and Archeological hall, where a maquette of the so-called "bewitched burgrave" Elbogen meteorite is on display, a Romanesque prismatic tower, the 15th-century burgrave's house and the captain's house, and a 16th-century palace with two wings and fortifications incorporating strongholds."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Loket, Czech Republic