Casino Royale - Montenegro Scene, Loket, Czech Republic
Loket, Czech Republic aka Montenegro village
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Casino Royale is the twenty-first film in the James Bond film series and the first to star Daniel Craig as fictional MI6 agent James Bond.

The film was primarily shot at Barrandov Studios in Prague (Czech Republic), with additional location shooting in the Bahamas, Italy and the United Kingdom.

In Casino Royale, Bond and Vesper takes the Aston Martin to a small village in Montenegro to meet with Mathis, Mi6's contact. These scenes were actually filmed in the small village of Loket, only 15 min from Karlovy Vary, in the western part of the Czech Republic.

The town centre itself features Loket Castle (Hrad Loket), a 12th century gothic castle which is one of the oldest and most valuable historical stone castles in the country. The village is surrounded by the Ohre river on three sides with only a bridge and a small piece of land connecting the village with the mainland. The town centre is a national monument and is preserved from modern developments.

About scenes and photos
Bond is parking his Aston to the left of Hotel Goethe, and the church is briefly visible in the background.

The town square is a parking lot, and the cafés and bars featured in the film were built for the movie, exept for the small wooden terrace outside of Hotel Goethe.

The only building with the Czech name still unchanged is Hotel Bílý Kun, visible behind Mathis.
Location type: Movie