Etruria Junction #1 - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 554200 N 5874715
A lucky 7 of 10 waymarks with a tally of 20 located at Etruria Junction, Lower Bedford Street, Etruria at the junction of the Trent & Mersey and Caldon Canals.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Etruria Junction is the meeting point of the Trent and Mersey and the Caldon Canal in Stoke-on-Trent.
The Caldon Canal was used to ship coal and limestone from Froghall to North Staffordshire and Cheshire. As the Caldon Canal passes the museum it ascends through Bedford Street Locks, which are the only remaining staircase locks in North Staffordshire.
Summit Lock, one of the highest in the country. At this point boats were charged a toll as they passed along the canal. The former toll collection office and the adjoining canal warehouse now form part of the Etruria Industrial Museum.
To facilitate toll collection, mileposts were erected along the canal between 1819-20. The cast iron milepost from the Graving Dock entrance dates from this time. The Graving Dock was used by the canal authorities to gauge new boats before they were allowed onto the waterway network.
Boats were floated into the dock and circular weights were loaded onto them. The water level was then marked on the bow of the boat. This building was originally roofed, evidence of which remains on the rear gable of the Canal Warehouse.
To protect toll collectors and boatmen from the elements, the Summit Lock was also covered. This roof was removed in the 1960's following the decline in commercial traffic, subsidence and the subsequent need to raise the level of the Lock.
Below Summit Lock lies the Jesse Shirley Bone and Flint Mill originally operated by the Shirley family until 1975. The Mill is the only operational steam powered Potters Mill in the country and retains all of its original machinery. Dating back to 1857 it is now listed as a Scheduled Ancient Monument and is maintained and operated by the City of Stoke-on-Trent. The buildings on this section of the canal form part of the Etruria Industrial Museum."

The starting point for this lucky 7 is the Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre.
These are the waymarks included in this Lucky 7

2. Buildings > Blacksmith Shops > WM1002T > Etruria Blacksmith's Forge - (visit link)

5. Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMWC8G > Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre - (visit link)

6. History > Last of its Kind > WMWC8V > LAST - remaining operational Steam Driven Potters' Mill in the world - (visit link)

8. Monument > Statues of Historic Figures > WMWC77 > James Brindley - (visit link)

10.Oddities > Superlatives > WMWC94 > ONLY - remaining operational Steam Driven Potters' Mill in the world - (visit link)

11. Recreation > Bicycle Tenders > WMWVF5 > Etruria Bicycle Tender - (visit link)

12. Signs > Grand Opening > WM104AD > James Brindley - (visit link)

13. Structures > Bridges > Arch Bridges > WMZYZG > Footbridge over the Caldon Canal - (visit link)

14. Technology > Preserved Machines on Public Display > WMZZ9J > The Goodwin Ball Mill - (visit link)

15. Waymarking Multifarious > Monopoly in the Real World > WMX1ZV > Etruria Industrial Museum STOKE_ON_TRENT - (visit link)

There are more waymarks at this location.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: