Etruria Blacksmith's Forge - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 554146 N 5874718
A blacksmiths forge situated at Etruria Wharf at the junction of the Trent and Mersey and Caldon Canals in Etruria.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The blacksmith's forge is situated at Etruria Wharf at the junction of the Trent and Mersey and Caldon Canals. It forms part of the Etruria Industrial Museum.

Etruria Forge is painted in white on the side of the building. A red plaque is located on the wall at the entrance to the building and is inscribed as follows;
'ETRURIA INDUSTRIAL MUSEUM
BLACKSMITH'S FORGE
There has been a forge on this site for over 150 years.
The present building was erected in 1989
ADMISSION IS FREE and visitors are welcome to enter the forge and see the blacksmith at work.
The blacksmith operates a business from this site and is happy to recieve orders for work.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE MUSEUM MANAGER'

"The Forge
The original forge stood on the site for over 150 years before being re-built in 1969. Many of the original bricks were reused but turned round so that the original interior paint can be seen on the outside. Originally there were stables attached. It was used commercially until the 1960s when it became derelict. Today it is used by an artistic blacksmith who gives demonstrations during special events including steaming weekends." (visit link)
(visit link)

The first female blacksmith Charis Jones and her business Sculpted Steel set up shop at Etruria Industrial Museum in 2009.
"Sculpted Steel creates contemporary bespoke ironwork that will make a statement for generations to come.
Sculpted Steel was founded in 2008 by Charis Jones after she graduated from Staffordshire University. A module in her first year sparked a passion for blacksmithing and she spent her degree in the university forge, only emerging to go on specialist courses or to stock up with oatcakes from the Union Bar.
After a year at a forge in the wilds of the Staffordshire Moorlands, Sculpted Steel moved to its permanent home at Etruria Industrial Museum in Stoke-on-Trent. Built on the site of a Victorian Blacksmiths Shop, the forge is in a beautiful setting on the junction between the Trent & Mersey and Caldon canals. It is here that the magic happens, creating beautiful works of art with steel, creativity and skill. The forge is open on certain days throughout the year, so you can see the smiths in action. Have a look at the Events Page to find out the dates for this year.
Sculpted Steel specialises in working with a client to produce a unique work of art that has real meaning to them. Inspired by YOUR story, you can be confident that your project will be one of a kind." Source: (visit link)

The Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage centre is the home of Jesse Shirley’s 1857 Bone and Flint Mill (Etruscan Mill), the only remaining operational Steam Driven Potters' Mill in the world.
The museum, mill and site is maintained and operated by volunteers. Information about events opening times and prices can be found on their website at the following link: (visit link)
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Etruria Industrial Museum,