The Aston Webb Building - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham,U.K.
30U E 572638 N 5811564
A lucky 7 of 8 waymarks with a tally of 16 located at The Aston Webb Building of the Edgbaston Campus of The University of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Aston Webb Building, which includes The University of Birmingham's 'Great Hall' was designed by the British Architect Aston Webb and were the original buildings of the university's Edgbaston Campus.

The university’s Edgbaston Campus was opened by His Majesty King Edward VII accompanied by Queen Alexandra on July 7 1909.

The building forms a grand semi-circle at the heart of the university and is a Listed Grade-II Building.

An extract from Historic England's listing for the building is shown below:
"1900-1909 by Sir Aston Webb and Ingress Bell, the D plan group main university building of which only part were completed to the original design. The Great Hall opposite the tower is the central axial building, to its front is a square entrance hall with a giant round arched mullioned window, above an ornate frieze over the loggia doorways, flanked by tapering square corner turrets (to rear as well) which are topped by small ribbed domes. Over the hall rises a low octagonal drum supporting a large ribbed dome and a miniature lantern. Red brick and stone and buff terracotta dressings, but the conception is more Byzantine than Renaissance. Behind the domed and galleried entrance hall with ornate Renaissance grotesque relief carving, lies the Great Hall itself, a vast tunnel vaulted space with cross vaulted 2 storey side galleries. Rich grotesque carving. Lavish stained glass by T R Spence. The centrepiece of the hall has 2 storey quadrant links forming the wing pavilions, 2 to the west but only one completed to the east. These relate on a smaller 2 storey scale to the Great Hall being square on plan and with similar ribbed domes but with round corner turrets, wings extending behind. Flat lintelled window ranges on ground floor and large frescoed friezes by Anning Bell below the parapets on the first floor level. The link ranges have segmental arched windows. Modern part to east not of special interest." (visit link)

These are the waymarks which can be found for this lucky 7:
2. Buildings > Architectural > Domes of the (Under) World > WM12C3C > Entrance Foyer Dome > (visit link)

5. Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WM12JPV > Lapworth Museum of Geology > (visit link)

6. History > Historical Markers > Commercial Commemorations > WM12H1V > The University of Birmingham - 100 Years > (visit link)

8. Monuments > Statues (People) > Statues of Historic Figures > WM12NB3 > Charles Darwin > (visit link)

9. Nature > Rock and Mineral Displays > WM12JVE > Lapworth Museum of Geology > (visit link)

12. Signs > Blue Plaques > WM12KW1 > Charles Lapworth > (visit link)

14. Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WM12JPR > Lapworth Museum of Geology > (visit link)

15. Waymarking Multifarious > Extraterrestial Locations > WM128HZ > Sir Walter Norman Haworth & Haworth Crater > (visit link)

There are plenty of other waymarks in and the university to collect on your visit.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Buildings - Architectural - Domes of the (Under) World - WM12C3C >> 5. Entertainment - Official Local Tourism Attractions - WM12JPV >> 6. History - Historical Markers - Commercial Commemorations - WM12H1V >> 8. Monuments - Statues (People) - Statues of Historic Figures - WM12NB3 >> 9. Nature - Rock and Mineral Displays - WM12JVE >> 12. Signs - Blue Plaque - WM12KW1 >> 14. Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries - WM12JPR >> 15. Waymarking Multifarious - Extraterrestial Locations - WM128HZ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16