Walton Building - Downtown Wellington Historic District - Wellington, KS
14S E 642088 N 4125732
This building at 217 N. Washington is Contributing property No. 12 on the Downtown wellington Historic District.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Walton Building is one of 65 contributing buildings to this District. It is located at 217 N. Washington Avenue (Highway 81). The two-story building was constructed in 1906 out of concrete block. At some point in history, the storefront was covered with brick. Today, the upper floor is painted a light gray and the storefront brick is painted dark gray.

The three single one-over-one windows on the second floor have metal awnings, added in the 1940's or 1950's. At the center roof line, a raised parapet reads "Walton 1906". On the south side of the building is a boarded up entrance to the second floor, which was shared by the building to the south. The storefront has a flat metal canopy. The single glass entry door is flanked by large display windows.

Real estate merchant Isaac Walton commissioned this building, and in 1912 it was occupied by his son William's barbershop and an insurance office. In the 1920's it operated as The Commodore Pool Hall which operated for many years. Today it is the home of Travelin' Smoke BBQ.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Wellington Historic District