207 Schiller Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
This building was once two buildings.

Location of house: Schiller St., 3rd store N. of W. 3rd St., E. side of street, Hermann
Built: South Half 1868; North half 1925; 1934
Architectural Style: Commercial Vernacular with mansard roof on south half

207 Schiller Street, Blumer Furniture Co. Building, c. 1934, Contributing (survey #156 & 157)
Originally two buildings, the building received a new façade when the second building was constructed. The division is noticeable on the rear, with the older building marked by segmental arched window openings. The building is 3-stories, is constructed of brick and sits on a concrete foundation. The center bay of the building is set apart from the 3 bays on either side All upper story windows are flat arched with stone sills and 1/1 wood sash. The northern section of the first floor has multiple door openings, one to the north led to a corridor serving the upper story access door and a double leaf entrance with arch that provided opening for funerals, with casket and pall bearers utilizing this door from the main funeral parlor once located on the first floor. The central entry door, once covered by an ornate metal canopy suspended by chain from the front façade, accessed the store and stairway to the second and third floors. To the south is a storefront with large display windows and transoms above. A new canopy covers the front façade the length of the building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

North Half (#156)
"The façade is continuous with the much older building adjacent to the south whose original façade was removed to receive the one described for this building.

"General description: Three story rectangle shaped building constructed of tile (?) with a brick veneer resting on a concrete foundation.

"Setting: built to the sidewalk and joined to the adjacent building on the south with which it shares a common façade.

"cornice: Flat parapet with terra cotta coping beneath which is a projecting grey colored terra cotta entablature above corbeled~. brickwork.

South Half (#157)
The façade was removed when the building adjacent was constructed. See inventory number for the description.

"Built by Eugene Nasse in three major phases.

"The first two storys were built in 1868-9. The building was enlarged in 1878 and the third story and Mansard roof added in 1883. Eugene Nasse was the son of the influential physician and druggist August Nasse. Eugene Nasse was a tinsmith by trade with a talent for business. By the age of 27 he was in business selling stoves and tinware. By the time he was 30, he had amassed a considerable fortune in property and personal wealth. The first part of the present building was built in 1868-9 as a two-story gable front building used as both store and residence. In 1878 Nasse added to the rear of the existing building and may have added a half-story.

"By the late 1870s Nasse was also a hardware merchant and in a short time needed even more space for his store and to house his most recent scheme. In the summer of 1883 Nasse added a full story to the building and a tall Mansard roof into which he put a fruit drying apparatus. By the fall of 1883 the Missouri Evaporating Company employed 20 people and the operation ran day and night during season. Only one year later Nasse put the building on the market, but it was not until September of 1886 that it finally sold. In the same month Eugene Nasse left for California. August C. Leisner, proprietor of the White House Hotel and entrepreneur, purchased the building and set up as a furniture dealer. The building is still used as a furniture store.

"Additional Description: The façade was removed when the building adjacent was constructed.

"General description: Three story building rectangle shape constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a rock faced and crudely tooled coursed ashlar stone foundation with full cellar.

"setting: Built at the sidewalk on the façade and the alley on the south. The façade is continuous with the later building to the north to which it is joined. The façade is described with the latter." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF pages 700 - 715

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

207 Schiller St.,