Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
15S E 635843 N 4285322
Large district in old German river town...original form poor on individual, so an amendment was issued for that...

County of district: Gasconade County
Location of district: Roughly bounded by Wharf, First, Mozart, 5th, Shiller, 4th, Gutenbeg and Reserve Sts. , Hermann
District Map

"The Hermann Historic District encompasses an area six blocks long aiid four and one-half blocks wide, fronting on the south bank of the Missouri River. The Historic District is bounded on the north by the north line of Wharf Street, on the west by the west line of Mozart Street, and on the east by the east line of Reserve Street. The southern limit is formed by an east-west axis along the rear property boundaries of lots on the south side of Fifth Street between Mozart Street and Schiller Street; north along Schiller one block to Fourth Street; east along the north side of Fourth Street to Gutenburg Street, thence north along the east side of Gutenburg Street to Second Street, and east on the rear property boundary line of those structures fronting the southern side of Second Street east to Reserve Street. Front Street, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Streets form the long axes of the Hermann Historic District.

"Throughout the old section of Hermann the streets are plotted in a regular grid with rectangular blocks. Typically, long sides of the blocks are oriented east and west and the short sides are bisected at their mid-points by alleyways. The Hermann Historic District consists of thirteen whole blocks, four half-blocks fronting the River, and one partially undeveloped block situated between Front and Second Streets, bisected by Frene Creek. The greatest concentration of historic structures occurs in that region bounded by Fifth Street, the Missouri River, Market and Gutenburg Streets. The area contains several hundred buildings of which approximately 108 are of historical importance, including seven especially noteworthy examples of early Missouri German architecture. Structures closely resembling those within the Historic District occur throughout the remainder of Hermann and in the nearby hinterland, but are not sufficiently con centrated to be included in a specific district.

"Characteristically, the buildings within the Hermann Historic District are aligned with front facades adjacent to the sidewalk and with roof ridges both parallel and at right-angles to the orientation of the street. As one progresses southward from the River, buildings become generally more distant from the sidewalk and spaces between structures increase proportionately. Most historic buildings in Hermann vary from one to two-and-one-half stories in height, but taller buildings occur occasionally. In several instances gable- end walls of adjacent buildings are abutted, but this phenomenon appears with greater frequency along those streets situated more closely to the Missouri River. Most structures within the Hermann Historic District were built for residential or commercial purposes. Business houses typically contained residential quarters above the ground floor or in a separate appended building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Street address:
Roughly bounded by Wharf, First, Mozart, 5th, Shiller, 4th, Gutenbeg and Reserve Sts. , Hermann, mo 65041

County / Borough / Parish: Gasconade County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering