209 Schiller Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
once a famous shoe store...(1950-1970) - mural on bldg, side honors that store ...

Location of house: Schiller St. & mid-blockalley, E. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Commercial Block

"209 Schiller Street, Louisa Dietzel Commercial Building, 1886, Contributing (survey #158)
Outbuilding: Garage, contributing
Two-story, two-part commercial block with brick walls, stone foundation and hipped roof. A gable front dormer is centered in the front of the hipped roof. Below the roofline is a corbelled brick cornice. The second story has segmental arched windows with 2/2 wood sash and stone sills. The storefront has been in-filled, though it retains its central recessed entrance with transom and sidelights. Display areas have been covered in siding, though two small 6/6 windows have been installed in the traditional display window area. A frame addition has been constructed on the rear. At the northeast corner of the property is a garage with low pitched shed roof. Though covered in vinyl siding, the building retains its original fenestration and sliding wood doors." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built by Louisa Dietzel in 1886.

"Hermann Dietzel, a physician with large personal wealth, immigrated to Hermann in the 1860s. Dietzel married a daughter of August Nasse and they had one son before Dietzel died. Louisa, a resourceful woman, carried on as a milliner after her husband's death and in 1886 announced that she would build a large two-story brick building on land owned by her father. Her son, August, returned from New Mexico where he had practiced as a tinsmith. Back home he opened his mother's store with a stock of stoves and tinware. The residence attached to the rear of the building dates to between 1898 and 1908.

General description: Two story rectangle shaped building with rear frame attachments built of brick laid in common bond resting on a rock faced coursed ashlar stone foundation with a partial cellar.

"setting: built to the sidewalk on the façade and to the alley on the north. To the south it is connected to a one story building adjacent." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 716

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

209 Schiller St.,