307 Schiller Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
15S E 636052 N 4285167
"Back Home Again" gift shop is current occupant, with gifts like Elderberry Tea, and other old style items..

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: Schiller St., middle of block, E. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1875
Architectural Style: Frame Hall-Kitchen

"307 Schiller Street, Residence, c. 1875, Contributing (survey #164)
Frame, 1 ½ story residence with side gable, standing seam roof, and stone foundation. Two gable roof dormers are located on the front. The entrance is centered and there are paired windows to ether side. The house is clad new wood siding. Possible hall-kitchen plan." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"General description: One and one half story frame building with modern siding. There is a rock faced stone rubble (?) foundation covered with concrete scored in imitation of stone ashlar. There is a full cellar under the house.

"setting: The house is built right to the sidewalk on the façade and directly on the alley on the south side. There is a small yard on the north with a pointed paling fence at the sidewalk." ~ DNR Historic Survery  PDF page 772

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

307 Schiller St.,