309 Schiller Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: Schiller St. & Alley middle of block, E. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Undetermined

"309 Schiller Street, Mrs. Francis Husmman Residence, c. 1860, Contributing (survey #165)
Two-story brick building with side gable, standing seam roof. The shallow eaves are lined by a simple dentiled cornice. The façade is 4 bays wide with a entrance in the northern most bay. The entrance is accessed by a stoop and has sidelights and transoms. The windows are flat arched and have 2/2 windows. Working shutters are attached to each window." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1859-60 by the widow of Francis Husmann.

"Husmann was assigned the lot in 1839 by the town trustees and lived in a house on the property until his death in 1857. Neither house shows ln the ca. 1859 Robyn lithograph. Presumably the earlier house was torn down or, less likely, incorporated into the present structure.

"The two-story rear porch was added between 1892 and 1898.

"General description: two and one half story rectangle shaped building constructed of brick laid in commonbond on a stone foundation which is covered with concrete scored in imitation of ashlar courses.

"setting: joined to the adjacent building on the south. The building 1S set at the sidewalk on the facade and is built at the alley on the north elevation. There is a very small backyard." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 776, part II

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

309 Schiller St.,