132-134 East Third Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 3rd St, 1st house W. of Shiller St., S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Federal

"132-134 East 3rd Street, Pfautsch Tavern and Residence, c. 1865-65/c. 1885, Contributing (survey #83)
Outbuildings: 2 frame sheds, Contributing
Constructed on a stone foundation, this 2-story brick building has a broad façade that is 10 bays wide (7 bays were constructed c. 1865 with a 3-bay addition c. 1885). The building has a parapeted side gable corrugated metal roof with a chimneys extending from the side walls on the east and centered on the west end. On the first floor, entrances are located in the 1st, 4th, 7th and 10th bays. All doors and windows have segmental arch openings. All doors have transoms and multi-light doors with wood lower panels. Three of the first floor windows are paired 5-light casements, others are 6/6 wood sash. The second story has 9 segmental arch openings with 6/6 wood sash. Located in the center of the original building, is a door on the second floor accesses a wood balcony that extends over the double-door entry in the 4th bay.

"The building’s foundation show evidence of a cellar beneath bays 6 and 7 with a brick archway visible at the sidewalk. The cellar opening has been infilled. The building originally had a 1-story brick outbuilding with full cellar that has since been attached by additions. Behind the building are two board and batten buildings. One is 1-story with a shed roof and the other is long with a rubble stone foundation located at the back of the property." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in two major phases.

"The earliest section of the building was constructed by brothers John and Eustach Pfautsch in 1864-5, as a tavern and residence. An advertisement in the local paper for November 1877 read: John Pfautsch's Billiard Hall and Wine and Beer Saloon on Third between Schiller and Market: "The best drinks and fine cigars always on hand--Billiard, Pool and Jenny Lind Tables for visitors amusement."

"The second story was built as a residence. John Pfautsch, together with Phillip Kuhn, built the renowned Concert Hall on First Street in 1878. Eustach opened his own short-lived saloon in the present building in the summer of 1878. By 1880, another Pfautsch used the building as a tailor shop and dwelling. By 1898 the building was partially vacant with a section used for flour storage. At one time there was a facade cellar entrance--part of the supporting arch is visible. It appears that the cellar was filled with earth. The cellar would have been an essential for beer storage.

"The second stage of the present building, though joined to the first, is actually related to the neighboring building to the east. The two-story brick building appears to date to the late 1880s and was built by Fritz Koeller who operated a popular saloon in the building facing onto Schiller and used the present building probably as a residence." ~ DNR Historic Survey   pages 462-468, part I

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

Hermann, MO 65041