204 East Third Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
15S E 636078 N 4285200
East third street, still residential, and land is flat, the hills are on the west side of Market St...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 3rd St., 1st house E. of Shiller St., S. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1840/alt. 1900/alt.1910
Architectural Style: Missouri-German

"204 East 3rd Street, Phillip Koeller Residence, c. 1840/alt. c. 1900, c. 1910, Contributing (survey #84)
Outbuildings/other resources: Grape arbor, contributing, Cistern/pump, contributing
Modified c. 1910, this 1 1/2 story frame house is clad in an unusual scalloped-patterned stucco pattern. Its layout and fenestration pattern are typical of Hermann's Missouri-German vernacular buildings. Concrete steps lead to a central entrance flanked by two 2/2 wood sash windows. The windows and doors have narrow surrounds. The house has a large back yard with concrete posted grape arbor. Near the alley is a concrete cistern with original metal pump." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built by Phillip Koeller, probably shortly after he acquired the property in 1840. The property reverted to city ownership after Koeller's death in 1841, in which year the city allowed the "General German Church" to use the building for services. One year later they sold the property, foreclosing two more erstwhile buyers until purchased by Ernst A. Riek in the summer of 1846. The house remained in the Riek family until late in the 1860s when it was sold into the Baumgarden family whose descendants live in the house today.

"In 1892 and 1898 the rear area was an open proch [sic] across the entire rear elevation. By 1908 it was closed in and an additional porch area built behind. In the first decade of this century the Baumgarden family member then occupying the house built a series of fanciful concrete creations--the most notable are concrete pillars for a long grape arbor. One post has the date "1910" worked into it and is surmounted by a bird house also in concrete. There is a rock fountain and various pieces of concrete lawn furniture. Probably the same person applied the unusual concrete stucco to the house exterior.

"General description: One and one half story rectangle shaped building constructed of framed wood covered with an unusual textured stucco resting on a stone foundation covered with concrete scored to imitate ashlar stonework.

"setting: There is an ample side yard on the east. On the west there is a small walkway between this building and the large three story brick building adjacent. On the facade the building sits virtually on the sidewalk. There is a large grape arbor behind the building resting on concrete pillars. Besides this there are several items of yard furniture also of cast concrete." ~ DNR Hisoric Survey  pages 488-494, part I

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

204 E. 3rd St.,