New Haven Fire Department, Station One - New Haven, MO
15S E 655564 N 4275531
Fire house is today the Visitors Center and Museum ... Photo of building as a fire hose in DNR link.

County of forner firehouse: Franklin County
Location of center: Main St. & Miller St., New Haven
Built: 1890
Center opened in 2003
Center run by the New Haven Area Chamber of Commerce
Phone: 573-237-3830
Contains a small gift shop

"This is a one-story brick and stucco ca. 1890 gable roof building now used as Station One of the New Haven Fire Department. The building has a stone foundation, exterior of stucco and gable roof of metal standing seam. On the north facade is a ca. 1980 glass and wood overhead track door. Entrances have ca. 1980 glass and wood doors. Windows are original 6/6 wood sash." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 247

Official web site Colter Museum & Visitors Center

Historic marker already on waymarking from the museum side can be found here:
WMA2CH WHJXH1
Open one of these, click on "nearest waymarks" and you will have a couple hours of reading and history.

This is a very small town with lots of history, John Colter made his home near here, he died across the river, and Lewis & Clark passed here, etc...
There are the normal fast food places out on the highway (MO 100), and a few cafe types down by the river or in downtown. If you love history, you can find a full day of it here.

Current Use: Visitors Center and Museum

Year Originally Built: 1890