DAR New John Colter Marker and Rock, New Haven Missouri
15S E 655563 N 4275548
Lewis & Clark Expedition member John Colter is remembered in New Haven Missouri. The DAR erected a new marker in 2006. In 2003 a rock to remember him was given to New Haven by people in Montana. It recalls his mountain man days after the expedition.

A chapter of the Missouri Daughters of the American Revolution dedicated a new historical marker to John Colter, who settled in Franklin County Missouri after his adventures out west.

The granite marker reads:
Private John Colter
Ca 1775-1812
John Colter, a Virginia native was recruited in Kentucky by Meriwether Lewis, to serve in the Lewis & Clark Expedition, October 1803. Colter became a valued member of the Corps of Discovery. When Colter asked to leave the expedition to trap in the mountains on August 15,1806, William Clark said…”We were disposed to be of service to any one of our party who had performed their duty as well as Colter had done, we agreed to allow him the privilege. After several encounters with the Blackfeet Indians, while trapping beavers, he returned to a farm in what is now Missouri, married and had a son Hiram. Military records show that Private John Colter died May 7, 1812, while serving in the United States mounted rangers, commanded by Nathan Boone, son of Daniel Boone. His gravesite has never been located, but it is believed that Colter was buried several miles east of here on a bluff top overlooking the Missouri River.
Dedicated April 2, 2006
Missouri State Daughters of the American Revolution
Charity Stille Langstaff Chapter NSDAR
"Must Sees"at this location":
Explore the log outdoor memorial to Colter on the banks of the Missouri and the story there of the bicentennial rock from Montana. Nearby is another aging plaque put in place by the City of New Haven in 1956. It too describes Colter's role in exploring the West. I also enjoyed using Bing maps on this waymark. It offers a scenic bird's eye aerial view of the area. Really nice feature!

Date Waymark Created: 10/31/2010

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Don't Know