111 Market Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Original Owner: Cramer Store
Current Owner: Harbor Haus Inn & Suites
Architectural Style: Four Square

"111 Market Street, Edward Cramer Store, c. 1840/1847/1858, Contributing (Survey #188)
Possibly built in three stages beginning with a small brick building in 1840 (probably a portion of the rear of the current building), with an expansion of the first floor in 1847 and a second floor addition in 1858. The building is two stories with a low pitched hipped roof and a roughly square footprint on a stone foundation. The five bay façade is symmetrical with a center entrance. All fenestration has segmental arches, and windows are 2/2 with stone sills on the first floor, and 6/6 on the second. A small gabled dormer is centered in the front slop of the roof. On the south side is a two-story galleried porch with a shed roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in three major phases.

"The first stage may have been built ca. 1840 which would make it one of the earliest brick buildings to survive. If the early building is there, it was built for Mathias Krauter, an enterprising early resident who speculated in real estate until his death in the late 1840s. It is possible that the small building present in 1847 when Edward Cramer purchased the property was incorporated into the present existing structure. There is evidence for an early building at the very rear of the present building. Edward Cramer certainly built the remaining portion of the first story shortly after he purchased the lot, adding the second story later, in 1858. Cramer studied medicine at the universities in Jena and Goettingen and immigrated to the United states and Hermann in 1839, where he practiced medicine until 1844, when he switched professions and became a merchant. The Market street building became his store. So it remained until his death in 1878. Dr. Gustav Ettmueller purchased the building in 1883 and "renovated" it for use as a residence.

"General description: Two and one half story rectangle shaped building constructed of brick laid in common bond with a conarete covered foundation (over stone) and with a full cellar. There are at least two different building phases--though difficult to sort out.

"Setting: The building sits virtually at the sidewalk on the facade and at the alley on the north elevation." ~ DNR Historic Survey  pages 458-464, part II

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

111 Market St.,