108 East Second Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
15S E 635906 N 4285303
Large district along the old water front....and the first stuff on the hill...listing not numbers but by street address...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 2nd St, 3rd house E. of Market St., S. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1892
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

108 East 2nd Street, Klinger House, 1892, Contributing (survey #47)
Outbuilding: Shed, contributing
This 2 1/2 story Queen Anne style house is constructed of brick with a stone foundation and hipped roof. The irregular façade has a projecting bay. The first floor has a wide basket arch opening with arched transom and three windows. The wide central window are separated by narrower 1/1 windows by wood pilasters. Two bands of stone with large panels separate the first floor from the paired second story windows. A cornice with paneled frieze extends across the roof line. There is a round arched dormer above the projecting bay. The entrance is located in the recessed bay. The entrance has a transom and wide sidelights on either side. It is sheltered beneath an elaborately detailed pedimented porch with Eastlake details. Above the entrance is a 1/1 wood window. At the rear of the lot is a brick, shed roof outbuilding with parapeted sidewalls." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1892 by William Klinger, the owner of the Hermann Star Mill on E. First street. one of the largest mills of its kind in the state.

"General description: Two and one half story irregular shape building built of brick with a dark red pressed brick facade veneer. The facade has a bordered and rock faced coursed ashlar foundation while the side and rear have rock faced coursed ashlar stone with full cellar.

"Setting: The house sits back from the street approx. twenty five feet. There are modern houses to either side. At the sidewalk is a low retaining wall. Tooled and bordered stone steps pierce the wall with a sidewall flanking with smooth stone coping." ~ DNR Historic Survey  pages 191-195, part I

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

108 E. 2nd St.,