124 East 2nd Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: 2nd St, east, S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German

124 East 2nd Street, August Meyer House, 1885/1925, Contributing (survey #50) Outbuildings: Smokehouse, contributing; Garage, Non-contributing
This house shares general characteristics with other Missouri-German Houses in Hermann, though it is more elaborately detailed. This 1-story house has parapeted side gables with paired chimneys on each end and a cut stone foundation. The entrance is centered in the 5- bay façade. It is sheltered beneath a single-bay, classically detailed porch with dentiled cornice returns and a broad entablature. The porch roof is supported by square Doric columns and there are scrolled ornaments attached. There are 2/2 windows with segmental arches on either side. Windows have working shutters. The slightly overhanging eaves are lined by an elaborate wood cornice with dentils and scrolled brackets. There is a two-bay garage with shed roof and concrete foundation at the alley. There is also a brick gable roof smokehouse. A stone retaining wall lines the front yard." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,351 sqft
Estimated Value: $164,249

"Note: This property is not currently for sale or for rent on Zillow. The description below may be from a previous listing.

Beautiful historic brick located near downtown Hermann. The Meyer House was constructed in 1883 and was built by Judge August Meyer. The property has been placed on the National Register of Historical Homes. The restoration is original to it's exterior appearance of 1883 with to include updated front and back porches. Updated modern living inside with updated plumbing, copper wiring, energy efficient heating and air-conditioning. Original brick summer kitchen with porch. Detached oversized 1 1/2 story garage with unfinished room above ideal for finishing into a workshop or bed & breakfast. Just steps from downtown antique shops, artist's galleries, Hermann's riverfront park, the amphitheatre and Hermannhof Winery. Brokered And Advertised By: Hartman Real Estate Listing Agent: Julie Bruckerhof" ~ zillow

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

124 E. 2nd St.,