32. Advent Church/Faith Church - Smithville--North Scituate - North Scituate, RI
19T E 284978 N 4634390
A 1-story end-gabled clapboarded structure which was remodeled in 1927 with the addition of a tower at the northeast corner. Built around 1845.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A 1-story end-gabled clap- boarded structure which was remodeled in 1927 with the addition of a tower at the northeast corner. A small hip-roofed ell has also been added at the southeast corner. Originally a small tin worker's shop, probably built by Wilmarth N. Aldrich, the building was purchased in 1867 and, apparently, moved to a lot donated to the Second Adventists by Benedict Lapham at that time. The bell in the church belfry was taken from a mission in New Mexico during the Mexican War. It was originally installed in the belfry of the "New Mill," North Scituate, but was moved to the Advent Church when the "New Mill" was demolished. The building remained in the hands o£ the Adventists until the 1960s when they moved to a new, larger building outside of the village. It is now Faith Church.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Smithville--North Scituate

170 Danielson Pike, North Scituate, RI 02857