Congleton - Cheshire, UK.
Congleton is a pretty market town located on the River Dane in the county of Cheshire.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Congleton is a market town located about half way between Manchester and Stoke-on-Trent and to the west of the Macclesfield Canal in the Dane Valley in south east Cheshire.
The town has a bustling shopping centre, its own theatre many historic buildings and a fantastic park.

Congleton is well known for its festivals, flowers, ribbons, beers and bears! and is known locally as 'Beartown'. In the 1620s Congleton became notorious when bear-baiting and cockfighting were popular sports. When the old bear became ill and died just before the Wakes the town lacked the money to pay for a new, more aggressive bear. Legend has it that Congleton used the money it had saved to buy a new Bible to pay for a new bear instead. This earned the town the nickname 'Beartown'. Source: (visit link)

A green plaque placed to celebrate 900 years of Norman Heritage can be seen on the Town Hall.
During the later 18th Century as well as being a market town serving the surrounding agricultural area, Congleton also became a centre for manufacturing textiles, especially silk. The River Dane and its tributaries supplied water power for the numerous mills. (visit link)

The regicide, John Bradshaw, is said to have served his articles at the half-timbered building which has jettied gables and windows which have mullions, transoms and casement windows and is now the pub called Ye Olde White Lion. There is a courtyard at the back of the building which is said to date back to Elizabethan times.

The present Town Hall building was completed in 1866 in Victorian Gothic Style and was designed by the architect E.W Godwin (1833-1886).

St Peter's Church is a Grade 1 listed Georgian church which stands on the site of a medieval chapel and is located on Chapel Street. The original church was built on the site in the early 15th century as a chapel of ease to St Mary's at Astbury. The old timber framed chapel which stood on this site was demolished in 1740 and the present building was built by the Georgians between 1740 and 1742. (visit link)