St Peter's Church - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552700 N 5890548
St Peter's Church is a Grade 1 listed Georgian church which stands on the site of a medieval chapel and is located on Chapel Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Peter's is an active Anglican parish church in the Diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.
It is one of four Anglican churches that form the Parish of Congleton in Cheshire. (visit link)

The original church was built on the site in the early 15th century as a chapel of ease to St Mary's at Astbury. The old timber framed chapel which stood on this site was demolished in 1740 and the present building was built by the Georgians between 1740 and 1742.

William Baker of Audlem was the architect and the church was built in the Neoclassical style with Gothic pinnacled west tower . The lower part of the 14th century tower was retained and the new tower was raised in 1786. In 1839–40 Joshua Radford extended the church at the west end by one bay on each side of the tower, and a porch was added.

The Grade 1 listed description by Historic England reads as follows;

"702/1/5 CHAPEL STREET 17-DEC-03 (South side) CHURCH OF ST PETER
GV I Parish Church. Ancient foundation, the present church built 1740-2 and designed by William Baker of Audlem. Red brick with stone dressings; gable ends; stone slate roof. Georgian Gothick style pinnacled west tower of stone completed 1786. Iron casement windows, the upper semi-circular headed, the lower segmental headed. West doorway with 8-panelled divided door and fine Roman Doric column porch set at an angle.

INTERIOR. 3-sided gallery, Roman Doric columns to gallery with square piers below, virtually complete set of box pews to nave, aisles and galleries, the latter with paupers' pews to rear, C17 enriched pulpit, finely carved reredos. Some fine C18-C19 wall monuments, C18 brass chandelier. Large paintings of St.Peter and St.Paul by Edward Penny of Knutsford of 1748.

This very fine C18 church has an splendid interior which is particularly complete with galleries, finely carved reredos, a virtually complete set of box pews and other C18 fittings and paintings.
Listing NGR: SJ8595462758 " Source: (visit link)

Opening Times
Tuesdays 10am – 1pm April – July
Saturdays 10am – 2pm March – October
Other times by arrangement. Please contact the Parish Office 01260 273212 or email info@stpeterschurch.org.uk

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No