108-110 W. 4th - Downtown Hobart Historic District - Hobart, OK
This building is Property #97 in the Downtown Hobart Historic District.

The description in the NRHP nomination varies slightly from the building's current status. The aerial photo of this building also varies. This is a two-story brick building in the Italianate style constructed in 1903. The second level has three bays separated by brick pilasters with stone caps on the outer pilasters which rise above the roof line. There are nine 1/1 double hung windows, with segmented arches and stone sills, separated by the bays into 4/1/4. They are currently covered. The upper wall has corbelling with the narrow center bay rising to the roof line with a stone date block with a brick diamond motif, reading "1903".

The 2005 NRHP nomination form describes covered clerestories on the storefronts, while the Google Map shows the clerestories to be re-exposed. The storefronts on the Google map show recessed entries and large display windows with no center stairway to the second level. Our visit in 2019 shows a remodeling of the storefronts with flat entries flanked by two tall narrow display windows, and a covered entry at the center leading to the second floor..

110 W. 4th was vacant at the time of our visit, but ghosts could still be read above the clerestories reading "Hollywood Shop" and "Edisons and Victrolas" and "Musical Instruments". A gymnastics business called Gymcats occupies 108 W. 4th.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Hobart Historic District