Prague Waterworks Museum - Prague, Czech Republic
Prague Waterworks Museum
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The museum is located at the Podolí Waterworks Museum – a listed unique example of industrial architecture. From the observation deck of the tower at a height of 40 m you get an unusual view of the river and city. The permanent exhibition charts the historical development of Prague's first private water supply from the first private water mains from the 12th century through the Renaissance period Vltava waterworks and late 19th century water supply construction, all the way through to the present. The exhibition includes a collection of paintings for the Prague Waterworks painted as contemporary advertising by Josef Lada.

See also: (visit link)