Podolí Waterworks by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Podolí Waterworks
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Podolí Waterworks are large water supply facility, which is located on the right bank of the Vltava River in Prague - Podolí, opposite to the Rowing Island between Vyšehrad and the swimming stadium. This is a listed neoclassical building that is historically and architecturally valuable. It also includes a modern building from the 90s of the 20th century, which has housed the Prague Waterworks Museum since 1997.

The water tower was built to replace the inadequate Vinohradská Waterwork in the 20s of the 20th century built by Antonín Engel. At that time it was a modern water-station, which was able to clean and regulate 35 to 40 000 m3 of water per day. At the beginning of the 30s of the 20th century another technological unit engaged in chemical water treatment was added to the original filtration station and in the 40s of the 20th century new percolators were installed. In the years 1956 - 196 the completion of the next part of the water-station was handled, according to the original plans, so the architecturally unified character of the complex was kept.

You may be interested to know that Podolí Waterworks now serves as a backup water source and auxiliary water treatment plant for Prague. It supplies water mainly to Josefov and the Old Town, which would be difficult to supply from elsewhere. Existing delivery of the water-station is 500 litres per second which, if necessary, can be increased up to 2200 litres per second. Podolí Waterworks are still an important backup source of water that can be used in case of an accident.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VI.'

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 12/14/2019