Tour #3 - Globes of Boston - Boston, MA
19T E 331840 N 4690656
This tour,inspired by the FOSS4G (Free and Open Source Software for Geography) conference to be held August 14-18, 2017, showcases locations where earth and planetary globes are found.

Boston in some ways is a very ‘worldly’ city (the metro area including Cambridge, included). This tour takes you on a tour of globes in the Boston area, mostly in the central part of the city but also including Harvard Square in Cambridge and a couple outstanding examples if you have a car.

Though there is a route and an order given in this tour, starting at the Seaport District where the conference will be held, the stops can be visited in any order and over as many days and trips as you want. There is an admission charged in three of the locations. All but the last two are accessible via public transportation (primarily the subway system, but also bus – see the web site, mbta.com for information, including special package rates for tourists).

If, on your journey, you find another outstanding example that should be included, let me know and I’ll expand the tour!

You start at the World Trade Center in the Seaport District.

Stop 1 (N42.35222, W71.05526, South Station MBTA/Antrak Terminal, Boston): "Jupiter" Community Solar System Model - The Jupiter station in the waiting area is the closest planetary globe part of the Community Solar System Model to the conference location. See Stop 5 for more of the model. WM: (visit link) , Solar Model Web site (gone).

Stop 2 (N42.35912, W71.04986, Central Wharf, Boston): The Globe at the New England Aquarium (The Site of the FOSS 4G Gala), Boston – Within the New England Aquarium is a complete globe of the earth showing the sea floor. Admission fee. WM link: (visit link) , Aquarium link: (visit link) .

Stop 3 (N42.34520, W71.08662, Massachusetts Avenue near St. Germain Street, Boston): The Mapparium, Eddy Library for the Betterment of Humanity – This globe, built in 1935, is made of stained glass, and is a ‘snapshot’ of the world’s political boundaries of that year. Admission fee. WM link: (visit link) , Library link: (visit link) .

Stop 4 (N42.36775, W71.07120, Science Park at O’Brien Highway, Boston) : Museum of Science Globe - There is a globe of the earth within this museum for science and technology. Also currently showing is the permanent exhibit, Mapping the World. WM link: (visit link) . Museum website: (visit link) .

Stop 5 (N42.36775, W71.07120, Science Park at O’Brien Highway): Community Solar System Model "Sun" - The Community Solar System Model is centered on the depiction of the sun in the Hayden Planetarium. The planets are strewn over parts of the immediate Boston area. Since the initial installation, specific whereabouts of some planets are not known, including the earth model. But Jupiter is in South Station. WM link: (visit link) , Model Web site (gone).

Stop 6 (N42.37639, W71.11653, Cambridge Street and Broadway, Cambridge): Putnam Gallery of Instruments and Solar System Models, Harvard University - The Putnam Gallery contains historical instruments owned by Harvard University, including several orreries (solar system models) and globes. These can also be viewed via their online database, waywiser. WM link: (visit link) Harvard Putnam Gallery , Site Page: (visit link)

If you have a car:

Within a reasonable drive . . .
Stop 7: (N42.29522,W71.26522, Map Drive, Babson College Campus, Wellesley, MA). This globe, dedicated in 1955, was once the largest globe that turned on its axis. It now is stationary. The building behind it once contained an accurate model of the continental United States. WM link: (visit link) , College Site Page: (visit link)

Stop 8: (N43.78000, W70.15, Delorme Map Headquarters, Yarmouth Maine) ‘Eartha,’ Globe - The current largest globe turning on its axis. It is a 2 1/2 hour drive north of Boston. WM link: (visit link) Wikipedia Site Page: (visit link) .
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Stop Coordinates:
Stop 2 - N42.35912, W71.04986 Stop 3 - N42.34520, W71.08662 Stop 4 - N42.36775, W71.07120 Stop 5 - N42.36775, W71.07120 Stop 6 - N42.37639, W71.11653 Stop 7 - N42.29522, W71.26522 Stop 8 - N43.78000, W70.15

Starting Address for this WayTour:
World Trade Center, Seaport District