Mapparium - Boston, MA
No photos are allowed of this glass globe that you walk into!

The Mapparium is located inside the Mary Baker Eddy Library at 200 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, MA 02115.
In 1935, architect Chester Lindsay Churchill constructed a glass globe of the world large enough to have about a dozen people stand in at the same time. The globe is called the Mapparium and was intended to be an icon for the world conscious philosophy of Mary Baker Eddy. The Mapparium is inside her Library which was also the location of the publication of the Christian Science Monitor. The depictions on the globe are stuck in 1935....so, the Soviet Union still exists....and many of the locations in Africa are still colonies.
The tour costs $6...and takes only about 5 minutes. There is a pre-recorded program that explains the map.
Due to the design of the enclosed globe, the site also operates as a whispering gallery...and a guide explains and demonstrates that effect during the tour.
Photographs are not permitted inside the Mapparium...but, photos without flash can be taken inside the lobby...and the museum displays upstairs. A photo of a poster displaying the Mapparium has been uploaded with this waymark.
The Mapparium's website is: (visit link)
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary