Battle of Pilot Knob - St. Mary's Catholic Church - Pilot Knob, Missouri
15S E 708199 N 4166434
The Battle of Pilot Knob ran from just east of Arcadia, through Ironton, and up into Pilot Knob and Fort Davidson. There are 16 markers, and if taken in order will give the viewer an appreciation for the rolling battle through the Arcadia Valley.

St. Mary's Catholic Church

September 28. 1864

1:00 A.M. – 3:30 A.M.

St. Mary’s Catholic Church was erected on this site in 1861. During the evacuation of the fort under the cover of darkness, some of the Union troops filed up the north rifle pit and formed in the shadow of the church created by a burning charcoal pile that had been set on fire by a shell during the battle. The church was damaged when a Union detail exploded the fort’s powder magazine. The building was destroyed by a tornado in 1957.

This marker is number 14 of 16 located within the 6 mile stretch of the battlefield. The marker is located in the parking lot of the Elks club North of Highway V on McClure Street.

Below you can directly go to each of the waymarks consisting of the tour.

Tour Stops