Battle of Pilot Knob - Russellville Junction ~ Arcadia, MO
Coming in from the east, the Confederates passed this point.

Location of Marker: MO-72 & Thompson Rd., Arcadia
Marker Erected by: Iron County Historical Society

BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB
THE ARCADIA VALLEY

The three towns of Arcadia, Ironton, and Pilot Knob are located in the Arcadia Valley. The valley's iron mining industry helped spur population growth and led the St. Louis & Iron Mt. Railroad to extend its tracks to Pilot Knob in 1858.
The strategic nature of the railroad terminus and supply depot then situated in Pilot Knob explains the presence of Union Forces in the Valley during the Civil War and why the Battle of Pilot Knob was fought.

RUSSELLVILLE JUNCTION

September 28, 1864
1:00 P.M. -----2:30 P.M.

Selmons' Brigade riding in advance of the rebel army was first spotted at 1 P.M., by pickets here at the Russellville Junction. After the pickets had sounded the alarm, a cavalry rode here to verify the pickets report. Despite much shooting there were no casualties on either side.
This phase of the conflict ended at 2:30 P.M. when the Union Cavalry fled leaving the road to Ironton open to the Confederate advance.

History of Mark:
"You are standing in the area where Federals and Confederates skirmished for about an hour in the early afternoon of September 26, 1864. After the picket post had fled back to sound the alarm, a detachment of the Third Missouri State Militia Cavalry moved down Russellville road to engage the Confederates. These Federals skirmished with the Confederates for about an hour before withdrawing. Now the road was open all the way to Ironton and the Confederates pressed on.

"After the Federal pickets withdrew to sound the alarm, Private Azariah Martin encountered a detachment of about 80 Federals from the 3rd Missouri State Militia Cavalry Regiment. After telling them about the advancing enemy, Martin continued on to Fort Davidson. The cavalrymen of the 3rd MSM Cavalry continued south and skirmished with the cavalrymen from Slemons Brigade near this point. Martin described the events that happened shortly after 1:00 P.M. on September 26th." ~ The Civil War Muse