Battle of Pilot Knob - Fort Curtis ~ Arcadia, MO
Some of the earthen mounds of this Fort are still visible.

County of Marker: Iron County.
Location of Marker: Church St. & Spring St. (off MO-72), Arcadia.

BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB
FORT CURTIS

On this hillside stood Fort Curtis. It commanded the high ground overlooking the junction of the road that connected Ironton and Pilot Knob with Fredericktown in 1863. It was abandoned for Ft. Davidson because it was to far from the rail terminus and supply depot in Pilot Knob. Confederate officers used this site as an observation post during the Battle because it gave them a good view of the entire valley.

[Fort Hill Church, built 1853. The only building still remaining from inside the "fort".]

History of Mark:
Fort Curtis, Arcadia, MO. In 1861, the 33rd Illinois Infantry Regiment was stationed in the Ironton area. They built a small earth and wood fort on a hill overlooking the road out of town. They named it for the commander of Missouri at that time, Sam Curtis. The fort was abandoned when Fort Davidson was built in 1863. Today, the site of Fort Curtis is at the junction of Hwy 21 and Hwy 72 just before one goes over the highway overpass. It is the grounds of the Arcadia Valley United Presbyterian Church. The grounds are open to the public. Check all the waymarks in this category that refer to Battle of Pilot Knob, Battle of Ironton, Fort Davidson, and Battle of Leasburg, to see the whole picture of this wide spread and decisive battle.