Lucky 7 at D.B. Cox and Company Department Store - Ashland, Virginia
18S E 281399 N 4181937
A bit of scouting before my first visit to Ashland, Virginia, revealed a plethora of potential new Waymarks. It did not disappoint. This Lucky 7 centers on the former D.B. Cox and Company Department Store, currently home to The Iron Horse Restaurant.
Location: Virginia, United States

A bit of scouting before my first visit to Ashland, Virginia, revealed a plethora of potential new Waymarks. It did not disappoint. This Lucky 7 centers on the former D.B. Cox and Company Department Store, in the Dated Architectural Structure category. It is now home to The Iron Horse Restaurant. The seven Waymarks are:

“The Hanover Bank” - The Hanover Bank Building at 104 North Railroad Avenue in Ashland, Virginia, was built in 1919. Today, it serves as commercial office space.

“Red Vein Escape” - Steph Mayton painted this creepy mural for RED VEIN ESCAPE of Ashland, Virginia, in 2019. Splayed across a solid white brick wall, a lone figure in a blood red cloak pops from the otherwise black silhouette scene.

“Pennsylvania Railroad #1187 Steam Locomotive” - A model of the Pennsylvania Railroad #1187 locomotive and its coal car are on display in the storefront window of the Iron Horse restaurant.

Richard S. Gillis, Jr. Ashland Branch Library Donated and Engraved Bricks” - Around 300, 4" x 8" red bricks border a kugel ball fountain.

“D.B. Cox and Company Department Store - 1913” - Duncan Balfour Cox opened a department store in 1867 at 100 Railroad Avenue, Ashland, Virginia. The 1913 D.B. Cox and Company Department Store building stands to this day and is now home to The Iron Horse restaurant.

“Center of the Universe Earth Globe" - A polished granite earth globe is the main feature of this Kugel ball fountain on the Ashland, Virginia, public library plaza.

“Barnes Rexall Drugs and The Hanover Bank postcard” - The Waymark listing in which a view of the Barnes Rexall Drugs and The Hanover Bank from circa 1960 is recreated in April 2021. The scene is located on North Railroad Avenue in Ashland, Virginia.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:

2. Buildings - Converted Bank Buildings - “The Hanover Bank” - WM147X2

4. Culture - Mural - “Red Vein Escape by Steph Mayton" - WM14897

6. History - Exact Replicas - “Pennsylvania Railroad #1187 Steam Locomotive” - WM148VH

8. Monuments - Donated Engraved Bricks - “Richard S. Gillis, Jr. Ashland Branch Library Donated and Engraved Bricks” - WM147WZ

13. Structures - Dated Architectural Structures Multifarious - “D.B. Cox and Company Department Store - 1913” - WM14806

14. Technology - Earth Globes - “Center of the Universe Earth Globe" - WM14846

15. Waymarking Multifarious - Picture Perfect Postcards - “Barnes Rexall Drugs and The Hanover Bank postcard” - WM147XT

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14