Pennsylvania Railroad #1187 Steam Locomotive - Ashland, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

A model of the Pennsylvania Railroad #1187 locomotive and its coal car are on display in the storefront window of the Iron Horse restaurant in Ashland, Virginia. The steam engine is about three feet (90cm) long and the car another two feet (60cm). They're on a section of straight track on a dedicated shelf a couple feet above the floor. A yellow sign posted behind the glass and facing the South Railroad Avenue sidewalk reads:

THIS 2-8-0 MODEL OF THE
PENNSYLVANIA #1187 WAS
ORIGINALLY BUILT IN SEPTEMBER
1888 IN THE WILMINGTON, DELAWARE
SHOPS AND WAS RECENTLY RESTORED
BY BILL AND JOY YUHASE WITH HELP
FROM OTHERS IN THE AREA.

Some history about and photos of the original locomotive from the Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania":

Built: 1888 by Pennsylvania Railroad, Altoona Works, Altoona, Pennsylvania

Retired: 1939

The Pennsylvania Railroad’s Class R (later H3) steam locomotives became the primary mainline freight locomotive. The Altoona Shops built more than 825 between 1885 and 1898. Its 2-8-0, or “Consolidation” type wheel arrangement became the most popular design for freight locomotives across the country.

The locomotive design was the first to introduce the Belpaire Firebox. Named for its inventor Alfred Belpaire, this design provided greater strength than previous designs and allowed for more space for steam, as well as more area for combustion.

Fun Fact: By 1924, the Pennsylvania Railroad had over 3,300 class H locomotives in service, which accounted for 44% of its entire locomotive roster. No. 1187 remains the sole survivor of the Class R (reclassified H3 in 1897).

Other than determining that the Yuhases are model collectors, I was unable to locate more information about them online.

Where is original located?: The Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania, Strasburg, PA

Where is this replica located?: This model of the Pennsylvania Railroad #1187 locomotive and its coal car is on display in the storefront window of Iron Horse restaurant in Ashland, Virginia.

Who created the original?: Pennsylvania Railroad, Altoona Works, Altoona, Pennsylvania

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1888