108 East Second Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
15S E 635906 N 4285303
Large district along the old water front....and the first stuff on the hill...listing not numbers but by street address...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 2nd St, 3rd house E. of Market St., S. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1892
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

108 East 2nd Street, Klinger House, 1892, Contributing (survey #47)
Outbuilding: Shed, contributing
This 2 1/2 story Queen Anne style house is constructed of brick with a stone foundation and hipped roof. The irregular façade has a projecting bay. The first floor has a wide basket arch opening with arched transom and three windows. The wide central window are separated by narrower 1/1 windows by wood pilasters. Two bands of stone with large panels separate the first floor from the paired second story windows. A cornice with paneled frieze extends across the roof line. There is a round arched dormer above the projecting bay. The entrance is located in the recessed bay. The entrance has a transom and wide sidelights on either side. It is sheltered beneath an elaborately detailed pedimented porch with Eastlake details. Above the entrance is a 1/1 wood window. At the rear of the lot is a brick, shed roof outbuilding with parapeted sidewalls." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
5 beds • 8 baths • 4,500 sq ft • 6,098 sqft lot
Estimated Value: $660,000
Note: This property is not currently for sale or for rent on Zillow. The description below may be from a previous listing.

"Most photographed building in Hermann!!! This amazing 3 story building could have a ton of endless possibilities. Formerly used as a bed and breakfast this charming Victorian is looking for a new owner!! Circa 1878 this building features 3 floors of charm, including a carriage house, finished basement and much, much more!!" ~ zillow

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

108 E. 2nd St.,