The Christus - Oakwood Cemetery, Huntsville, TX
15R E 256287 N 3402130
Many visit Oakwood Cemetery to see the final resting place of Sam Houston, President of the Republic of Texas. Further into the cemetery is a beautiful statue erected in honor of a son whose life was cut short.

The man featured in this sculpture needs no introduction.

Jesus also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth and Jesus Christ, was a first-century Jewish preacher and religious leader. He is the central figure of Christianity. Most Christians believe him to be the incarnation of God the Son and the awaited Messiah (Christ) prophesied in the Old Testament.
(visit link)

Christus (also known as Christus Consolator) is a 19th-century Carrara marble statue of the resurrected Jesus by Bertel Thorvaldsen. Since its completion in 1838, the statue has been located in the Church of Our Lady in Copenhagen, Denmark. In the 20th century, images and replicas of the statue were adopted by the leaders of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church) to emphasize the centrality of Jesus Christ in church teachings. (visit link)

From Texas Historic Marker #18181 "Powell Sanctuary. (visit link)

This sanctuary features one of the few full-sized American copies of "The Christus," a world-renowned piece of art by Danish sculptor Bertel Thorvaldsen. The statue of Christ was created from bronze with Southern Georgian granite used for the pedestal on which Christ stands. Granite benches were installed for visitors to meditate and read the Sidney Lanier poem "The Trees and the Master." As Dr. Harry F. Estill wrote on October 10, 1934, the Christ figure "is a benediction to the citizens of Huntsville and to strangers who in the years to come will gaze upon it, and who will be inspired -- as was I -- by the overwhelming feeling of reverence and of worship." Placed within Huntsville's Oakwood Cemetery, Powell Sanctuary has offered solace to those seeking comfort since 1934.
Associated Religion(s): All Christian Religions

Statue Location: Powell Sanctuary in Oakwood Cemetery