Powell Sanctuary
15R E 256287 N 3402132
This peaceful area within Oakwood Cemetery was created by Benjamin and Marian Powell after the loss of their son.

The statue is a replica of "The Cristus" by Bertel Thorvaldsen.

The pedistal states:

"Peace Be With You"

"Let Not Your Heart Be Troubled
Neither Let It Be Afraid"

On the right side of the pedistal is the poem

A BALLAD OF TREES AND THE MASTER.
By Sidney Lanier

INTO the woods my Master went,
Clean forspent, forspent.
Into the woods my Master came,
Forspent with love and shame.
But the olives they were not blind to Him,
The little gray leaves were kind to Him:
The thorn-tree had a mind to Him
When into the woods He came.

Out of the woods my Master went,
And He was well content.
Out of the woods my Master came,
Content with death and shame.
When Death and Shame would woo Him last,
From under the trees they drew Him last:
'Twas on a tree they slew Him—last
When out of the woods He came.

Marker Text:

Benjamin Harrison Powell (1881-1960) was a successful lawyer in the area for fifteen years until he was appointed in 1918 by Governor Hobby as Judge of the 12th District Court and subsequently to the Commission of Appeals in Austin Marian (Rather) Powell (1881-1974) taught at Huntsville High School and Sam Houston Normal Institute, as a Huntsville School Board member, and the Walker County Women Suffrage Chairperson. Follow the death of their five-year-old son Rawley Rather Powell (B. 1918) in 1923 Benjamin and Marian wanted to create a place that could help others in times of grief. The Powells purchased 1.86 acres of forested land adjoining Powell Family Cemetery tracts at Oakwood in 1925 and the walkway, pubic gathering place and driveway rights for access and gatherings from the cemetery in 1937, with an additional two acres in 1939.

This sanctuary features one of the few full-sized American copies of "The Christus," a world-renowned piece of art by Danish sculptor Bertel Thorvaldsen. The statue of Christ was created from bronze with Southern Georgian granite used for the pedestal on which Christ stands. Granite benches were installed for visitors to meditate and read the Sidney Lanier poem "The Trees and the Master." As Dr. Harry F. Estill wrote on October 10, 1934, the Christ figure "is a benediction to the citizens of Huntsville and to strangers who in the years to come will gaze upon it, and who will be inspired -- as was I -- by the overwhelming feeling of reverence and of worship." Placed within Huntsville's Oakwood Cemetery, Powell Sanctuary has offered solace to those seeking comfort since 1934.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2015

Marker is Property of the State of Texas