1936 - Duncan Armory - Duncan, OK
The former Duncan armory is now occupied by Stephens County Historical Museum.

The National Guard Armory in Duncan is located adjacent to Fuqua Park near Highway 81 and Beech Street. This is a one-story native sandstone building constructed between the years 1935 and 1937. The facade faces North and has three bays. The center bay, slightly off center contains the double-door entrance, stone sidewalls, and a peaked pediment. Many of the casement windows have been painted over with gray paint.

The building is in two sections. The front section has a flat roof and once contained the administration offices and storage/vehicle areas. The south section has a barrel roof and was the drill floor. On the east elevation, there are four overhead doors in the front section. The cornerstone reads:

Armory
Built by