Old Elam Baptist Church Cemetery - Montgomery, AL
16S E 572109 N 3586791
Located on Gunter Park Drive, just east of Cong W L Dickinson Drive, describes the history of the cemetery and those who are buried here. Another marker nearby has been erected to note the history of the church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Montgomery County
Old Elam Baptist Church Cemetery is Montgomery County's 22nd cemetery listed in the prestigious Alabama Historic Cemetery Register. Rev. James McLemore, Electious Thompson, Arnold Edwards, and E. Jeter founded Old Elam Baptist Church on June 19, 1819. Although founded by a white congregation, for its first 46 years the church and cemetery were integrated. In 1865, the deed for the church and 10 acres including the cemetery were passed to the church's African American members. The oldest graves date back to June 17, 1820. One grave belongs to a person born in South Africa in 1817 who was brought to America as a slave in 1823 and remained here until her death. The cemetery is diversified and holds the earthly remains for early settlers, slaves, sharecroppers, American and Confederate soldiers, educators, preachers, and successful businessmen and women. This cemetery provides powerful insights about the diligence and commitment of our ancestors. The Alabama Historical Commission listed this cemetery in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register on March 19, 2013.
Marker Name: Old Elam Baptist Church Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside