808 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 35 in the NRHP Listings

Original-Historic owner or Name: Black Residence;
Construction Date: c. 1882-3;
Property type-style: Second Empire;
Architect-Builder: M. Fred Bell (attributed);

"This two-story building has a mansard roof (front portion only, flat in back) and is constructed of brick in a stretch bond pattern with buff colored, rock-faced quoins on all projecting corners. It rests on a squared rubble foundation. The asymmetrical, four bay, façade features a projecting tower on the northwest corner with steeply pitched gable roof. The entrance bay is also projecting and is topped by a wide round arched dormer with a broad arched cornice and prominent cornice returns. All windows on the facade are 111 with round arches and prominent keystones. Windows also retain either their original shutters or ones that replicate the size and style of the originals. A one-story porch shelters the entrance and two flanking bays and wraps around the southwest corner of the house. The porch has turned posts and decorative scrollwork brackets. A one-story brick two car garage with truncated roof was constructed in the 1980s.

"In 1899, Oscar Black and his family bought the house. The Blacks had 4 sons and a daughter, Frances. By 1904, Frances had completed an AB degree at the Synodical College in Fulton. In 1910, she went to WMU Training School in Louisville, Kentucky and received a BMT degree there in 1912. By 1914, Frances moved back home to open a kindergarten in the upstairs hall of the house at 808 Court. In 1950 she sold the property to her brother, Rev. J. R. Black. The Rev. J. R. Black was also a very educated man for his time, he graduated from Westminster College in 1906 and Warrensburg State Teacher's College in 191 0. In 1915, he received a Th.M. degree from Southern Baptist Theological Seminary. By 1950 he retired moved back into the house. There he started the Offset Printing Business of Associational Minutes of Southern Baptist Convention in the basement. He published for 25 different states before he sold the business 1955 to Missouri Baptist Press." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"A deck has been added at the rear within the- past 1-1½ years. wooden eaves are in poor condition; mansard porch roof has asbestos shingles. The Holts have attempted to restore the original plan of the house as much as possible; Mr. Elliott had changed it considerably; they removed walls that Mr. Elliott and the Blacks had added. They reopened the fireplaces which had been closed off.

"The present kitchen is where the original dining room was; the present family room is where the original kitchen was. Mr. Elliott replaced the woodwork in the kitchen. The Holts had the house sandblasted and tuckpointed by J.C. Ridenhauer. Mr. Elliott rebuilt the front porch and removed much of the original gingerbread. It resembled the scrollwork decorating the staircase. The railing of the staircase came from a house near McCredie; the original staircase was too damaged for the Holts to restore. The original newel post however, though not in place, is in their possession.

"Joe and Molly Holt have owned the house about 7 years. Joe Holt is a state representative; Molly Holt teaches in the Fulton public school system. They purchased the house from her Elliott (father of Richard Elliott of Fulton) who had owned it since 1954. Mr. Elliott had operated a key shop and rented out 6 apartments in the house. The Black family lived in the house from c. 1917 until 1954.

"The Blacks were from Hatton and frequently extended "country courtesy" to visitors from Hatton. Rev. J.R. Black, a radio evangelist, operated a print shop in the basement of the house and produced religious literature there. Creed C. Black, one of Rev. Black's children (?), scratched his name on the wall of one of the attic rooms along with the date "8/14/17"; Creed Black was fatally struck by lightning in the 1920's. The initials "SB" are also scratched near one of the flues in the attic. Miss Frances Black, Rev. Black's sister, ran a private kindergarten on the second floor around 1940 (?). Col. Frampton stayed here at one time. Rev. Black died about 7 years ago. The Holts have recommended that Dean Black, Moberly Junior College, Moberly, MO, be contacted for further information regarding Rev. Black and the Black family. At one time the house was used as a fraternity house (Kappa Alpha or Beta). Mrs. Holt believes the original owner was Amelia Bauer (any relation to Henry?). Mrs. J. Roy Tucker believes the house was built by a Mr. Penn." ~ Historical Inventory - Fulton, MO

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

808 Court St., Fulton, MO 65251