Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Residential Historic District, called the Brick Homes Historic District on signage at the site.

County of district: Callaway County
Location of district: Court Street, between 10th St. & St. Louis Ave., Fulton
Admitted in 2007

"The Court Street Residential Historic District is roughly along Court St. between St. Louis Ave. and 1 Oth St in Fulton, Callaway County, Missouri. Buildings in the district date from c. 1844 to 1942 and reflect the popular styles of the late 1 gth and early 20th Century. Late Victorian architecture, notably the Queen Anne style, had a particular influence on the district and approximately 20 buildings display characteristics of this style. The district also has representative examples of Second Empire, Colonial Revival styled houses and American Movement property types such as bungalows and American Foursquares. In all, there are 84 contributing buildings in the district, 66 of which are primary buildings and ,the rest are garages or other outbuildings. There are 37 non-contributing buildings, 25 of which are garages or outbuildings, and 3 non-contributing structures. One residence, the Brandon-Bell-Collier House is individually listed on the National Register. Most of the historic resources face Court, 9Ih and 1 Oth streets and have relatively shallow front yards. Foundation plantings are typical and lots are generally dotted by mature trees. Though many of the homes have undergone some modification and restoration, the overall integrity is high. Prominent citizens have owned many of the homes and it continues to be one of the most notable residential areas in the community.

"Individual Property Descriptions
Properties within the Court Street Historic Residential District are designated as (C) for contributing or (NC) for non-contributing. Historic/original property owners, date of construction, architect and other information is placed in a tag line for each description followed by a narrative description. Some of the descriptions also include historic information about the property or original owners. Descriptions are arranged numerically by street address.

"Unless otherwise noted, the historic information provided on individual homes, buildings and residents was taken from the Architectural and Historical Inventory Forms completed during the survey of Fulton conducted by Phyllis Strawn in 197811 979.

Summary:
The Court Street Residential Historic District, roughly along Court St. between St. Louis Ave. and 1 Oth St, in Fulton, Callaway County, is locally significant under Criterion A and C in the areas of Social History and Architecture. Though slow to grow after its designation as county seat in 1825, Fulton by the mid-to-late 1800s burgeoned into a regional center of government, trade, and higher education. Commercial and educational opportunities as well as two state-funded institutions--the School for the Deaf and State Hospital #l --drew professionals, investors and entrepreneurs to the community. Centrally located Court Street attracted these professionals because it is removed from, yet easily accessible to the institutions that drew them to Fulton. Because of this, the story of the Court Street Residential District is closely linked to the development of the city's businesses and institutions. Though established in the mid-1 800s, Fulton's institutions grew and expanded in the late 1 9Ih and early 201h centuries and the nominated district reflects this growth. The majority of its 84 contributing buildings were constructed between 1844 and 1940 and reflect the architectural styles and movements popular during that period. The district contains representative examples of Gothic Revival, Second Empire, and many Queen Anne style homes. Twentieth century architectural movements are also well represented by American Foursquare, bungalows and Tudor and Colonial Revival style buildings. M. Fred Bell, Fulton resident and highly regarded Missouri architect, designed many of .the district's historic homes. Though the community has a wealth of architecturally significant residences, the Court Street Residential Historic District contains the city's largest and most intact grouping of late 1 9Ih and early-20th century, high-style residential architecture. The period of significance for the district is 1844 to c. 1945, the date of the earliest extant building in through the period of most extensive construction and development in the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Court between St. Louis and 10th Sts, Fulton, MO 65251

County / Borough / Parish: Callaway County