Tuscaloosa City Hall -- Tuscaloosa AL
16S E 447278 N 3674759
The state historic marker in front of the old post office, built in 1909 and sold in 1968 to the Cityy of Tuscaloosa, which renovated it into the Tuscaloosa City Hall
Location: Alabama, United States

This historic marker, placed by the Alabama Historical Association, is located on the south east corner of 22nd Avenue and University Boulevard in downtown Tuscaloosa. It marks the former US Post Office which became in 1968 Tuscaloosa City Hall the state historic marker reads as follows:

"TUSCALOOSA CITY HALL

Constructed in 1909 as US Post Office. First occupied April 1910, with Mrs. Maggie Miller as Postmistress. Federal courtroom, now City Council chamber, with magnificent design and detail, on second floor, 1910-1968. Thomas H. Jones, first Federal presiding judge.

Acquired by city of Tuscaloosa in 1968 and renovated as City Hall with George M. Van Tassel, Mayor, C. Snow Hinton and George K. Ryan, Commissioners."

The Tuscaloosa City Hall is on the US National Register of Historic Places, part of the downtown Tuscaloosa National register
Marker Name: Tuscaloosa City Hall

Marker Type: Urban