112 N. Holden St - Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District - Warrensburg, Mo.
This two-story red brick building is located at 112 N. Holden St in Warrensburg, Mo.

Contributing Building

The two-story two-part commercial block has red brick cladding and a flat roof. A flat parapet with terra cotta tile coping caps the building. Corbelled brick courses above the storefront and the second story windows ornament the building. The primary (east) elevation has three bays. On the first story, display windows fill the outer bays; paired glazed aluminum doors fill the recessed entrance in the center bay. A leaded glass transom spans the length of the storefront. A recessed entrance on the north side of the storefront leads to stairs that access the second story. Engaged brick pilasters delineate the second story bays. Brick window hoods and stone sills frame the window opening in each bay; double-hung vinyl windows with simulated muntin grids fill the openings. Businesses housed in this building included Wilcoxon Brothers Clothing (1932) Cut Price Store (1940), and Bill Baker Insurance Agency (1958-1972).
This building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic commercial function and the era in which it was constructed, rendering it contributing to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District

112 N. Holden St Warrensburg, Mo. 64093

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings