Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District - Warrensburg, Missouri
15S E 435680 N 4290866
This historic district, listed 4/3/2017, is east and south of the historic Johnson County Courthouse in Warrensburg, Missouri.

The Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District (District) is in the heart of the City of Warrensburg, Johnson County, Missouri. The approximately twelve-acre District contains fifty-eight contributing resources and twenty-eight non-contributing resources that form the historic commercial center of the city and an excellent example of a commercial historic district. The District boundaries are roughly Maynard Street and North Washington Avenue (west), North College Street (east), East Gay and West Market streets (north), and Marshall and Railroad streets (south). Two resources previously listed in the National Register, the Johnson County Courthouse at 300 N. Holden Street (NR listed 4/7/1994) and the Masonic Temple at 301-303 N. Holden Street (NR listed 12/24/1998) are within the District boundaries, bringing the total number of resources to eighty-eight. Residential neighborhoods surround the commercial district. The existing buildings date from circa 1870 to the early twenty-first century. Two-lane asphalt streets with concrete curbs and sidewalks form the grid that organizes the town center.

Commercial buildings in the center of the District form unified streetwalls that abut the sidewalks. Most of the buildings in the Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District are vernacular one- and two-part commercial blocks with flat roofs and brick cladding. Ornamental materials such as terra cotta, aluminum, cast iron, and wood provide detailing at cornices and storefronts. The one- and two-part commercial block forms have well-defined ground floor storefronts. The non-contributing resources include properties that do not retain sufficient integrity due to alterations or those that have not reached the fifty-year threshold for historic significance. Together the resources form the cohesive commercial core of Warrensburg.

Overall, the District retains integrity and communicates the commercial development of Warrensburg, Missouri, throughout the period of significance (1870-1967).

- National Register Application

Holden & Pine Streets