Canute, Oklahoma
14S E 475035 N 3919894
Canute is a small town alongside old Route 66, that has suffered with many business closures, since being bypassed by the Interstate-40. Canute, Oklahoma, USA.

The coordinates were taken at Canute Post office.
Canute has many vintage Route 66 sights: the Historic Canute Service Station, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and the vintage Kupka's Service Station. Must see sights are the historic Stone Markers, the Cemetery with its grotto and life-size crucifixion, the iconic Cotton Boll Motel and the Washita Motel. The following are details of Waymarks I have posted in Canute, That give you a real flavour/feel of the area, & adds to the short Wikipedia description.

Historic Route 66 - Sinclair Gas Station - Canute (visit link)

Route 66 Motels Endangered - Cotton Boll Motel - Canute (visit link)

Washita Motel - Route 66 Neon - Canute (visit link)

The Great Western Cattle Trail - Canute (visit link)

Canute Centennial Marker - 1902 to 2002 - Canute (visit link)

Canute, Oklahoma, USA (visit link)

"The town was named after "Cnut the Great" (c. 985 - 1035), King of England (1016 - 1035), of Denmark, Norway and part of Sweden. He is commonly known as Canute. He was a Viking, and his succession led in 1066 to the conquest of anglo Saxon Britain by the Normans." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wiki:
"Canute was established in the early 1900s and located on the now-defunct Rock Island Railroad. Following the advent of the automobile, Canute became a popular stop along U.S. Route 66 and a large number of tourist businesses including gasoline service stations, motels and restaurants. However, when Interstate 40 bypassed the small village to the north in May, 1970 and received only one exit from the freeway, the local economy went into a decline due to the bypass and the concurrent closure of nearby Clinton-Sherman Air Force base at Burns Flat, leading most of those businesses to shut down. Today, Canute businesses include a bank and auto repair shop on Route 66, a strip bar, along with a gas station/convenience store and a motel at the I-40 interchange." Text Source: (visit link)