Washita Motel - Route 66 Neon - Canute, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 475032 N 3919894
Washita Motel & Neon relocated from Foss in 1960, closed in 1992. Standing alongside the Mother Road in Canute, Oklahoma.

Washita Motel & Neon, another casualty of the interstate by passing this small town.

An interesting blog I found whilst researching the apparently derelict Motel. So there is hope for the sign yet.

"I own an endangered rt66 motel.. Washita Motel Canute ok.. I inherited from my dad when he passed away in jan. He bought it from the original owner Jewel Alexander in 1979. It has been closed since 1992 and I have had a hard time trying to clean it up and update it on my own. I am not rich and it is expensive. My first thought was to have it bull dozed down and only keep the part that was built in the 1960's. The 7 units were moved from their original spot at Foss at that time. They had been there a long time. I just hated to do it because ,It is a landmark and people do still stop to take pics.. I need to have the sign repainted badly, but since I am not making any income off of it I can not afford to hire a professional. And I am not as sprie as I was when i painted it at the age of 19.. I have put > $15,000 in it so far. Mostly on the roof.
anyone want to volunteer to help paint? or supply a lift to get me up there to paint? " Text Source: (visit link)
Name of business: Washita Motel

Type of business: Hotel/Motel